2022 FPA World Championships

For the first time since 2019, freestyle was able to host a world championship. After delays due to the deadly covid pandemic and logistical barriers due to covid protocols, this year’s world championships was held in Milan, Italy and hosted by the Frisbee Temple club. Results are below:

2022 FPA World Championships
Milan, Italy
September 21-24, 2022

Open Pairs Final

1. Mehrdad Hosseinian/James Wiseman (145.84)
2. Kuba Radwanski/Francesco Santolin (143.80)
3. Pablo Azul/Andres RIvera (133.39)
4. Ayal Benin/Dan Lustiger (130.70)
5. Daniel O’Neill/Ryan Young (128.24)
6. Marco Prati/Edoardo Turri (123.54)
7. Andrea Rimatori/Fabio Sanna (78.13)
8. Larry Imperiale/Paul Kenny (74.07)

Open Co-op Final
1. Pavel Baranyk/James Wiseman/Ryan Young (190.19)
2. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Paul Kenny/Edoardo Turri (159.42)
3. Andrea Festi/Marco Prati/Francesco Santolin (145.84)
4. Ayal Benin/Daniel O’Neill/Kuba Radwanski (133.57)
5. Manuel Cesari/Fabio Nizzo/Andrew Rimatori (116.04)
6. Mattia Columbari/Ricardo Montanari/Alessandro Tamassia (112.48)
7. Mateusz Gajewsi/Kuba Opaluch/Tymek Wrotek (78.19)
8. Stefan Dunkel/Larry Imperiale/Fabio Sanna (75.94)

Women’s Pairs Final
1. Ilka Simon/Bianca Strunz (101.23)
2. Katy Gimma/Char Powell (100.79)
3. Benedicte Audet/Zofia Wilczek (98.05)
4. Gloria Alessandrini/Federica Proietto (91.28)
5. Eleonora Imazio/Jessica S. (66.33)
6. Monica Andrea Correa/Angela Maria (45.14)

Mixed Pairs Final
1. Benedicte Audet/Edoardo Turri (175.68)
2. Zofia Wilczek/James Wiseman (153.04)
3. Katy Gimma/Daniel O’Neill (139.75)
4. Gloria Alessandrini/Marco Prati (122.43)
6. Federica Proietto/Fabio Nizzo (107.16)
7. MonicaAndrea Correa/Andres Rivera (93.27)
8. Eleonora Imazio/Fabio Sanna (73.77)


Open Pairs Semifinal A
1. Kuba Radwanski/Francesco Santolin (169.54)
2. Daniel O’Neill/Ryan Young (150.85)
4. Larry Imperiale/Paul Kenny (117.59)
5. Matteo Feller/Andrea Meola (94.62)
6. Andrea Festi/Fabio Nizzo (79.50)
7. Benjamin Edelmann/Oliver Peters (69.13)
8. Ricardo Montanari/Alessandro Tamassia (61.44)

Open Pairs Semifinal B
1. Mehrdad Hosseinian/James Wiseman (179.09)
2. Marco Prati/Edoardo Turri (141.36)
3. Pablo Azul/Andres Rivera (115.88)
4. Andrea Rimatori/Fabio Sanna (111.09)
5. Mateusz Gajewski/Tymek Wrotek (100.19)
6. Manuel Cesari/Claudio Cigna (97.43)
7. Mattia Colombari/Thomas Notzel (91.52)
8. Matteo Gaddoni/Valerio Occorsio (88.58)

Open Pairs Quarterfinal A
1. Ayal Benin/Dan Lustiger (127.18)
2. Matteo Gaddoni/Valerio Occorsio (116.38)
3. Mateusz Gajewski/Tymek Wrotek (100.11)
4. Ricardo Montanari/Alessandro Tamassia (94.97)
5. Santiago Sepulveda/Jhonatan Vanegas (94.82)
6. Daniel Weinbuch/Andre Zaharias (89.29)
7. Clay Collera/[x] (67.98)
8. Monica Andrea Correa/Diego Pardo (65.16)

Open Pairs Quarterfinal B
1. Pablo Azul/Andres Rivera (119.42)
2. Matteo Feller/Andrew Meola (114.24)
3. Benjamin Edelmann/Oliver Peters (103.40)
4. Manuel Cesari/Claudio Cigna (93.86)
5. Elad Kahalon/Roy Mizrahi (76.78)
6. Katy Gimma/Angela Maria (54.77)
7. John Titcomb/Alice Zenatti (20.39)
8. Chris Bellaj/Dario Marioni (18.36)


Open Co-op Semifinal A
1. Pavel Baranyk/James Wiseman/Ryan Young (166.98)
2. Andrea Festi/Marco Prati/Francesco Santolin (156.38)
3. Ayal Benin/Daniel O’Neill/Kuba Radwanski (125.87)
4. Mateusz Gajewski/Kuba Opaluch/Tymek Wrotek (79.97)
5. Benjamin Edelmann/Oliver Peters/Zofia Wilczek (79.81)
6. Clay Collera/Matteo Gaddoni/Valerio Occorsio (64.56)
7. Monica Andrea Correa/Diego Pardo/Jhonatan Vanegas (46.22)
8. Kyrre Kristiansen/Jessica S./Cedrik Stevens (43.71)
9. Majka Kuczynska/Simon Luhring/John Titcomb (39.51)

Open Co-op Semifinal B
1. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Paul Kenny/Eduardo Turri (141.55)
2. Manuel Cesari/Fabio Nizzo/Andrea Rimatori (133.86)
3. Mattia Colombari/Ricardo Montanari/Alessandro Tamassia (94.62)
4. Stefan Dunkel/Larry Imperiale/Fabio Sanna (89.78)
5. Dan Lustiger/Thomas Notzel/Marco Pavanello (72.36)
6. Pablo Azul/Andres Rivera/Santiago Sepulveda (68.57)
7. Matteo Feller/Andrea Meola/Maurizio Ranieri (53.49)
8. Elad Kahalon/Jakub Matula/Roy Mizrahi (34.73)

Mixed Pairs Semifinal A
1. Ilka Simon/Ryan Young (134.72)
2. Zofia Wilczek/James Wiseman (127.30)
3. Monica Andrea Correa/Andres Rivera (109.14)
4. Katy Gimma/Daniel O’Neill (83.67)
5. Bianca Strunz/Francesco Santolin (77.97)
6. Alice Zenatti/Mattia Colombari (71.20)
7. Meirav Pinhas/[x] (44.92)

Mixed Pairs Semifinal B
1. Benedicte Audet/Edoardo Turri (147.86)
2. Federica Proietto/Fabio Nizzo (121.74)
3. Gloria Alessandrini/Marco Prati (85.82)
4. Eleonora Imazio/Fabio Sanna (69.35)
5. Jessica S./Pablo Azul (66.45)
6. Angela Maria/Tymek Wrotek (65.12)
7. Maia Kuczynska/Ricardo Montanari (62.31)
8. Char Powell/Kuba Opaluch (56.59)





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *